?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Oct. 23rd, 2020

brown hair

Friend's Only

Credit: infanta_pics 


♥ This journal is Friend's Only.
♥ I love new friends so comment! :D
Add me

Nov. 28th, 2008

brown hair

YAYYYY!

I finished editing chapters 18 and 19 and now they are up! Whoot! 

I feel like I'm really getting somewhere. And I'm so excited to write the rewrite! I just want to finish this story so I can type it over so it isn't just total crap.

A Kiss of Darkness

I still can't believe I'm 1 review away from having 200 reviews. :D I've never had more than like 30 for any story so I feel very accomplished!
brown hair

2008 Resolutions

Taken from naa 

In 2008, moonlitpromise resolves to...
Take evening classes in music.
Cut down on my dancing.
Spend less time on tv.
Volunteer to spend time with books.
Get back in contact with some old vampires.
Put fifty kriskabelles a month into my savings account.
Get your own New Year's Resolutions:


Uhhh... I'm not doing number one. I don't dance often, but okay. I barely watch tv. I've been reading as much as possible! I'd GLADLY do the second to last one if that were possible. And lol@last one.

Nov. 22nd, 2008

brown hair

O.O... Riiiight....

 

o.o;;;
brown hair

KoD: Chapter 19

... is finished! :D

Um, sexual content, sexual thoughts, sexual... (possible) masturbation? o.o; >>; BE WARNED! XB

Gotta talk to my betas before posting on FP.

Ah! Shit! I forgot to do my position paper due... last Friday! AH! WTF?!

Nov. 8th, 2008

brown hair

KoD Update

Chapter 18 is finished. 8 pages, 2,675 words.

I'll be sending it to my betas later today and I'll be starting chapter 19 later as well.

Nov. 3rd, 2008

brown hair

FP Updates

I didn't even realize that I haven't posted chapter seventeen yet. Here I am planning eighteen and seventeen isn't anywhere to be found. Well, I posted it like five seconds ago.

That Story Backup thing is fricken amazing.

KoD:
Title: A Kiss Of Darkness
Category: Fiction » Romance
Author: Moonlit Promise
Language: English, Rating: Fiction Rated: M
Genre: Romance/Fantasy
Published: 03-19-07, Updated: 11-02-08
Chapters: 17, Words: 63,333

DI:
Title: Dangerously Intoxicating
Category: Fiction » Romance
Author: Moonlit Promise
Language: English, Rating: Fiction Rated: M
Genre: Romance/Fantasy
Published: 08-06-08, Updated: 08-06-08
Chapters: 1, Words: 1,846

So cool. :D And I realized I'm getting no where in DI and that it's taking me forever to get anywhere in KoD. Hm, I'm a slow writer... But hey, I could be worse.
Tags:

Nov. 1st, 2008

brown hair

KoD and other writing-ness updates

I don't have the time to do NaNoWriMo so I'll be putting that off until next year when I have my laptop (if I get one at all).

So far on Chapter 18 of KoD I don't even have a full page done in my notebook. However, I did write a lot of random scenes (three steamy and one... weird. I'll probably take out the weird one) for later in the story.

I'm not getting anywhere in DI. I should probably work on that.

Life is just taking up so much time...

Oct. 17th, 2008

brown hair

KoD: Chapter 17

finally finished it! :o

I forced myself to just type and I did even though I only had fifteen more minutes at work. I finished, looked it over, and am now sending it to my betas.

Oh wow, I don't even remember which people are my betas anymore... @.@ I'll just guess. lol

brown hair

Unrest

I decided to try and write a one-shot based on my ghost dream. I only have 409 words so far, including the title. I'm actually planning on finishing this one, but I don't know how to yet. I'll try to figure something out. I just wish for once, I could finish a project once I start one.

It's in a very rough draft form, since I wasn't really paying attention while I wrote this section. Well, that is the beginning. Hopefully, there will be more.

UnrestCollapse )
Tags: